City

Farner, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Polk County  ·  Tennessee

👥531Population
💰$24,853Median HH Income▼ 67% below avg
🎂40.8Median Age
🏠$114,600Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓17.9%College Grads▼ 54% below avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.6% Female 55.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.8%Hispanic: 8.3%Asian: 0.9%Race
White90.8%
Hispanic8.3%
Asian0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
3%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty54.8% ▲ 448% above avg
College Grads17.9% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (4.3%)
HS Graduate94 (31.1%)
Some College55 (18.2%)
Associates86 (28.5%)
Bachelors17 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree37 (12.3%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 31.1%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 28.5%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 12.3%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad31.1%
Some College18.2%
Associates28.5%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate12.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.5%Renter: 31.5%Tenure
Owner68.5%
Renter31.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$24,853 ▼ 67% below avg
Median Home Value$114,600 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units287
Vacant Units49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
52%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
51%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
57%
About Farner, TN

Farner is a city in Tennessee, located in Polk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 531 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.8 years.

Economically, Farner is a lower-income community. The median household income of $24,853 is well below the national average. Approximately 54.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Farner is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $114,600, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 68.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Farner is less-educated. 17.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.77%).

Farner, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Farner
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37333 531 $24,853 $114,600 3.6% 17.9% 68.5%