City

Benton, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Polk County  ·  Tennessee

👥5,340Population
💰$74,953Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.7Median Age
🏠$187,800Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓29.2%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 50% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.8%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.1%Other: 10%Race
White85.8%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.8%
Asian0.1%
Other10.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.58
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.2% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma101 (2.9%)
HS Graduate1,271 (36.8%)
Some College499 (14.4%)
Associates576 (16.7%)
Bachelors560 (16.2%)
Graduate Degree449 (13%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 36.8%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 16.2%Graduate: 13%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad36.8%
Some College14.4%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors16.2%
Graduate13.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,953 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$187,800 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$683/mo
Total Housing Units2,391
Vacant Units381

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
55%
About Benton, TN

Benton is a city in Tennessee, located in Polk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,340 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.7 years.

Economically, Benton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,953 is near the national average. Approximately 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Benton is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $187,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $683 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Benton is moderately educated. 29.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (85.81%).

Benton, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Benton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37307 5,340 $74,953 $187,800 $683 2.5% 29.2% 82.7%