Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.57 |
| Below Poverty | 17.7% ▲ 77% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.0% ▼ 33% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.2% ▲ 26% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 66 (3.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 880 (42.8%) |
| Some College | 337 (16.4%) |
| Associates | 239 (11.6%) |
| Bachelors | 199 (9.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 337 (16.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $51,311 ▼ 33% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $141,400 ▼ 49% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $756/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 2,086 |
| Vacant Units | 857 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Decaturville is a city in Tennessee, located in Decatur County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,258 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.5 years.
Economically, Decaturville is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,311 is below the national average. Approximately 17.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.
The real estate market in Decaturville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $141,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $756 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Decaturville is moderately educated. 26.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.64%).
Decaturville, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38329 | 3,258 | $51,311 | $141,400 | $756 | 6.2% | 26.0% | 79.7% |