County

Decatur County, TN

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Tennessee

👥12,023Population
💰$46,477Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂46.2Median Age
🏠$128,362Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓24.2%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊7.9%Unemployment▲ 61% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 3.1%Asian: 1.8%Other: 1.6%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic3.4%
Black3.1%
Asian1.8%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty22.3% ▲ 123% above avg
College Grads24.2% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 61% above avg
No HS Diploma167 (2.2%)
HS Graduate3,494 (46.2%)
Some College1,183 (15.7%)
Associates856 (11.3%)
Bachelors688 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree1,167 (15.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 46.2%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 15.4%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad46.2%
Some College15.7%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate15.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.3%Renter: 26.7%Tenure
Owner73.3%
Renter26.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,477 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$128,362 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$720/mo
Total Housing Units7,082
Vacant Units2,267

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
54%
About Decatur County, TN

Decatur County is located in Tennessee and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 12,023 residents. With a median age of 46.18, it is a mature county.

Decatur County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $46,476 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.9%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 22.3% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Decatur County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $128,362 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $720. Homeownership rates are high at 73.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Decatur County are primarily White (91.51%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 24.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Decatur County, TN is a working-class area in Tennessee. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Decatur County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
38311 Bath Springs 767 $65,500 $178,200 5.1% 42.0%
38329 Decaturville 3,258 $51,311 $141,400 $756 6.2% 26.0%
38363 Parsons 5,600 $42,955 $105,700 $720 10.7% 21.7%
38374 Scotts Hill 1,948 $38,591 $148,400 $660 1.5% 18.2%
38380 Sugar Tree 450 $57,014 $144,300 17.5% 38.2%