County

Wilson County, TN

8 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Tennessee

👥146,736Population
💰$93,934Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂39.4Median Age
🏠$401,943Median Home Value▲ 44% above avg
🎓47.0%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.9%Hispanic: 6.5%Black: 7.2%Asian: 2.1%Other: 3.3%Race
White79.9%
Hispanic6.5%
Black7.2%
Asian2.1%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads47.0% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma890 (0.9%)
HS Graduate25,624 (27%)
Some College12,007 (12.7%)
Associates11,702 (12.4%)
Bachelors8,147 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree36,379 (38.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 27%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 38.4%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad27.0%
Some College12.7%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate38.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.1%Renter: 23.9%Tenure
Owner76.1%
Renter23.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
41%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,934 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$401,943 ▲ 44% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,478/mo
Total Housing Units57,991
Vacant Units4,317

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
64%
About Wilson County, TN

Wilson County is located in Tennessee and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 146,736 residents. With a median age of 39.43, it is a middle-aged county.

Wilson County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $93,933 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 7.6% is well below the national average.

Housing in Wilson County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $401,943 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,477. Homeownership rates are high at 76.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Wilson County are primarily White (79.88%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 47.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Wilson County, TN is a middle-income area in Tennessee. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Wilson County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
37087 Lebanon 55,235 $80,978 $359,900 $1,134 2.8% 37.5%
37090 Lebanon 17,929 $85,048 $392,800 $1,410 3.6% 45.6%
37122 Mount Juliet 66,348 $109,306 $451,800 $1,840 4.3% 56.7%
37184 Watertown 7,224 $73,862 $288,200 $944 2.9% 33.8%