County

Clay County, TN

2 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Tennessee

👥5,305Population
💰$43,164Median HH Income▼ 43% below avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$127,630Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓23.4%College Grads▼ 40% below avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 10% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.4% Female 54.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 1.7%Asian: 1.5%Other: 2.2%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic2.9%
Black1.7%
Asian1.5%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty20.9% ▲ 109% above avg
College Grads23.4% ▼ 40% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
No HS Diploma90 (2.8%)
HS Graduate1,419 (44.9%)
Some College706 (22.3%)
Associates209 (6.6%)
Bachelors351 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree388 (12.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 44.9%Some College: 22.3%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 12.3%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad44.9%
Some College22.3%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate12.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72%Renter: 28%Tenure
Owner72.0%
Renter28.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,164 ▼ 43% below avg
Median Home Value$127,630 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$528/mo
Total Housing Units2,695
Vacant Units542

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%
About Clay County, TN

Clay County is located in Tennessee and encompasses 2 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 5,305 residents. With a median age of 44.63, it is a middle-aged county.

Clay County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $43,163 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 20.9% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Clay County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $127,630 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $528. Homeownership rates are high at 72.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Clay County are primarily White (92.06%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 23.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Clay County, TN is a working-class area in Tennessee. The 2 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Clay County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
38551 Celina 4,318 $39,744 $121,900 $528 6.1% 22.3%
38575 Moss 987 $58,125 $152,700 2.2% 28.0%