City

Tulare, SD

1 ZIP code  ·  Spink County  ·  South Dakota

👥463Population
💰$80,313Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.7Median Age
🏠$123,700Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓43.8%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.1% Female 41.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
21%
18–24
1%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty22.5% ▲ 125% above avg
College Grads43.8% ▲ 13% above avg
HS Graduate98 (33.8%)
Some College24 (8.3%)
Associates41 (14.1%)
Bachelors51 (17.6%)
Graduate Degree76 (26.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.8%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 17.6%Graduate: 26.2%Edu
HS Grad33.8%
Some College8.3%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors17.6%
Graduate26.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.9%Renter: 9.1%Tenure
Owner90.9%
Renter9.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,313 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$123,700 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo
Total Housing Units227
Vacant Units40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Walked
16%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
57%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
67%
About Tulare, SD

Tulare is a city in South Dakota, located in Spink County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 463 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.7 years.

Economically, Tulare is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,313 is near the national average. Approximately 22.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Tulare is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $123,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $725 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tulare is well-educated. 43.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Tulare, SD offers residents above-average earning potential within South Dakota.

ZIP Codes in Tulare
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
57476 463 $80,313 $123,700 $725 0.0% 43.8% 90.9%