Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 54.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
| Below Poverty | 10.3% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 31.0% ▼ 20% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 104 (59.8%) |
| Some College | 2 (1.1%) |
| Associates | 14 (8%) |
| Bachelors | 13 (7.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 41 (23.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $56,667 ▼ 26% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $62,500 ▼ 78% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $613/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 153 |
| Vacant Units | 43 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Mc Intosh is a city in South Dakota, located in Corson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 244 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.3 years.
Economically, Mc Intosh is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,667 is below the national average. Approximately 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line.
The real estate market in Mc Intosh is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $62,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $613 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Mc Intosh is moderately educated. 31.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.07%).
Mc Intosh, SD offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within South Dakota.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57641 | 244 | $56,667 | $62,500 | $613 | 0.0% | 31.0% | 82.7% |