City

Estelline, SD

1 ZIP code  ·  Hamlin County  ·  South Dakota

👥1,372Population
💰$79,167Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂35.8Median Age
🏠$169,600Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓45.2%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.2%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic5.9%
Black0.3%
Asian0.5%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
20%
18–24
5%
25–44
26%
45–64
21%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads45.2% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.6%)
HS Graduate301 (35.9%)
Some College73 (8.7%)
Associates80 (9.5%)
Bachelors126 (15%)
Graduate Degree253 (30.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 9.5%Bachelors: 15%Graduate: 30.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College8.7%
Associates9.5%
Bachelors15.0%
Graduate30.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.1%Renter: 11.9%Tenure
Owner88.1%
Renter11.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,167 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$169,600 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$625/mo
Total Housing Units742
Vacant Units214

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
66%
About Estelline, SD

Estelline is a city in South Dakota, located in Hamlin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,372 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.8 years.

Economically, Estelline is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,167 is near the national average. Approximately 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Estelline is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $169,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $625 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Estelline is well-educated. 45.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.74%).

Estelline, SD offers residents above-average earning potential within South Dakota.

ZIP Codes in Estelline
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
57234 1,372 $79,167 $169,600 $625 1.2% 45.2% 88.1%