City

Dell Rapids, SD

1 ZIP code  ·  Minnehaha County  ·  South Dakota

👥5,476Population
💰$100,595Median HH Income▲ 32% above avg
🎂38.2Median Age
🏠$293,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓55.2%College Grads▲ 42% above avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 3.6%Other: 2%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic3.6%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
3%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads55.2% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
HS Graduate852 (24%)
Some College268 (7.5%)
Associates472 (13.3%)
Bachelors639 (18%)
Graduate Degree1,322 (37.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 24%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 18%Graduate: 37.2%Edu
HS Grad24.0%
Some College7.5%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors18.0%
Graduate37.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.6%Renter: 17.4%Tenure
Owner82.6%
Renter17.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,595 ▲ 32% above avg
Median Home Value$293,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$940/mo
Total Housing Units2,130
Vacant Units78

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
69%
About Dell Rapids, SD

Dell Rapids is a city in South Dakota, located in Minnehaha County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,476 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.2 years.

Economically, Dell Rapids is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $100,595 is above the national average. Approximately 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Dell Rapids is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $293,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $940 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dell Rapids is well-educated. 55.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (93.92%).

Dell Rapids, SD offers residents above-average earning potential within South Dakota.

ZIP Codes in Dell Rapids
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
57022 5,476 $100,595 $293,800 $940 1.2% 55.2% 82.6%