City

Andover, SD

1 ZIP code  ·  Day County  ·  South Dakota

👥153Population
💰$85,909Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂59.3Median Age
🏠$95,000Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓39.8%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.4% Female 55.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
7%
18–24
18%
25–44
5%
45–64
50%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.07
Below Poverty1.3% ▼ 87% below avg
College Grads39.8% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate32 (29.6%)
Some College19 (17.6%)
Associates14 (13%)
Bachelors24 (22.2%)
Graduate Degree19 (17.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 29.6%Some College: 17.6%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 22.2%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
HS Grad29.6%
Some College17.6%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors22.2%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.5%Renter: 13.5%Tenure
Owner86.5%
Renter13.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,909 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$95,000 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units102
Vacant Units28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
47%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
46%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
15%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
81%
About Andover, SD

Andover is a city in South Dakota, located in Day County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 153 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.3 years.

Economically, Andover is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,909 is near the national average. Approximately 1.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Andover is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $95,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 86.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Andover is moderately educated. 39.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Andover, SD offers residents above-average earning potential within South Dakota.

ZIP Codes in Andover
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
57422 153 $85,909 $95,000 0.0% 39.8% 86.5%