City

Prudence Island, RI

1 ZIP code  ·  Bristol County  ·  Rhode Island

👥105Population
💰$132,969Median HH Income▲ 74% above avg
🎂63.1Median Age
🏠$293,600Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓50.5%College Grads▲ 30% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 63.8% Female 36.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.9%Black: 7.6%Other: 30.5%Race
White61.9%
Black7.6%
Other30.5%

Age Breakdown

25–44
7%
45–64
49%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.72
College Grads50.5% ▲ 30% above avg
HS Graduate52 (49.5%)
Bachelors15 (14.3%)
Graduate Degree38 (36.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 49.5%Bachelors: 14.3%Graduate: 36.2%Edu
HS Grad49.5%
Bachelors14.3%
Graduate36.2%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
57%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,969 ▲ 74% above avg
Median Home Value$293,600 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units331
Vacant Units270

Income Distribution

$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
51%
$150k–$200k
39%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
82%
Over 45 min
18%

1960s–1970s
18%
2000+
74%
About Prudence Island, RI

Prudence Island is a city in Rhode Island, located in Bristol County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 105 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 63.1 years.

Economically, Prudence Island is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $132,969 is significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Prudence Island is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $293,600, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Prudence Island is well-educated. 50.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (61.9%).

Prudence Island, RI offers residents above-average earning potential within Rhode Island.

ZIP Codes in Prudence Island
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02872 105 $132,969 $293,600 0.0% 50.5% 100.0%