| ZIP Code | 02872 |
|---|---|
| City | Prudence Island |
| State | Rhode Island (RI) |
| County | Bristol County |
| Area Code | 401 |
| Latitude | 41.596965 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -71.320932 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 44005 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 63.1 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.72 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 50.5% ▲ 30% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 52 (49.5%) |
| Bachelors | 15 (14.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 38 (36.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $132,969 ▲ 74% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $293,600 ≈ Avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 331 |
| Vacant Units | 270 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.72 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 331 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 270 |
| Owner Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 0.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.72 |
ZIP code 02872 is located in Prudence Island, Rhode Island, within Bristol County. With a population of 105, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 63.1 years. Economically, 02872 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,969 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 02872 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $293,600 is near the national average.
The population of 02872 is majority White (61.90%). Residents are well-educated — 50.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average.
A notably high share of workers — 27% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.
Overall, ZIP code 02872 in Prudence Island, RI is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 105 residents, a median household income of $132,969, and a median home value of $293,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Rhode Island.