City

Yamhill, OR

1 ZIP code  ·  Yamhill County  ·  Oregon

👥3,125Population
💰$97,150Median HH Income▲ 27% above avg
🎂36.7Median Age
🏠$532,200Median Home Value▲ 91% above avg
🎓29.8%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊0.9%Unemployment▼ 82% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.4%Hispanic: 27.7%Black: 1%Asian: 1.8%Other: 2.2%Race
White66.4%
Hispanic27.7%
Black1.0%
Asian1.8%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
5%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.99
Below Poverty9.9% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.8% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 82% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (0.9%)
HS Graduate754 (36.9%)
Some College296 (14.5%)
Associates364 (17.8%)
Bachelors167 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree442 (21.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 36.9%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad36.9%
Some College14.5%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.9%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner82.9%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
54%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,150 ▲ 27% above avg
Median Home Value$532,200 ▲ 91% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,729/mo
Total Housing Units1,170
Vacant Units133

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940