Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.89 |
| Below Poverty | 14.8% ▲ 48% above avg |
| College Grads | 25.8% ▼ 33% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 4 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 351 (38%) |
| Some College | 165 (17.9%) |
| Associates | 165 (17.9%) |
| Bachelors | 68 (7.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 170 (18.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $96,488 ▲ 26% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $422,200 ▲ 51% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $994/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 443 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Marcola is a city in Oregon, located in Lane County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,284 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.4 years.
Economically, Marcola is a middle-income community. The median household income of $96,488 is above the national average. Approximately 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.
The real estate market in Marcola is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $422,200, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $994 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Marcola is moderately educated. 25.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.11%).
Marcola, OR offers residents above-average earning potential within Oregon.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97454 | 1,284 | $96,488 | $422,200 | $994 | 4.9% | 25.8% | 87.6% |