County

Sherman County, OR

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Oregon

👥1,908Population
💰$58,861Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂47.0Median Age
🏠$212,419Median Home Value▼ 24% below avg
🎓30.5%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊0.9%Unemployment▼ 81% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.2%Hispanic: 7%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 7.8%Race
White86.2%
Hispanic7.0%
Black1.5%
Asian0.8%
Other7.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty17.9% ▲ 79% above avg
College Grads30.5% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.6%)
HS Graduate453 (36.1%)
Some College177 (14.1%)
Associates241 (19.2%)
Bachelors156 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree220 (17.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 36.1%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 17.5%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad36.1%
Some College14.1%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate17.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.8%Renter: 33.2%Tenure
Owner66.8%
Renter33.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,861 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$212,419 ▼ 24% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,022/mo
Total Housing Units979
Vacant Units195

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
65%
About Sherman County, OR

Sherman County is located in Oregon and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 1,908 residents. With a median age of 47.04, it is a mature county.

Sherman County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $58,861 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 0.9%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 17.9% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Sherman County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $212,419 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,021. Homeownership rates are high at 66.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Sherman County are primarily White (86.22%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 30.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Sherman County, OR is a solidly middle-class area in Oregon. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Sherman County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
97029 Grass Valley 336 $39,375 1.1% 40.8%
97039 Moro 469 $69,643 $245,600 $971 0.9% 36.9%
97050 Rufus 225 $55,833 $173,400 $756 4.3% 17.2%
97065 Wasco 752 $61,750 $203,400 $1,133 0.0% 28.0%