County

Morrow County, OR

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Oregon

👥12,211Population
💰$68,494Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂36.1Median Age
🏠$241,550Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓20.8%College Grads▼ 46% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.5%Hispanic: 42.2%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White53.5%
Hispanic42.2%
Black1.1%
Asian0.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.85
Below Poverty14.2% ▲ 42% above avg
College Grads20.8% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma145 (2.4%)
HS Graduate2,364 (38.4%)
Some College1,052 (17.1%)
Associates1,236 (20.1%)
Bachelors629 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree730 (11.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 38.4%Some College: 17.1%Associates: 20.1%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 11.9%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad38.4%
Some College17.1%
Associates20.1%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate11.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.1%Renter: 29.9%Tenure
Owner70.1%
Renter29.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,494 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$241,549 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$892/mo
Total Housing Units4,782
Vacant Units466

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
57%
About Morrow County, OR

Morrow County is located in Oregon and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 12,211 residents. With a median age of 36.12, it is a relatively young county.

Morrow County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $68,494 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 14.2% is above the national average.

Housing in Morrow County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $241,549 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $891. Homeownership rates are high at 70.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Morrow County are majority White (53.47%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 20.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Morrow County, OR is a solidly middle-class area in Oregon. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Morrow County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
97818 Boardman 5,402 $59,078 $248,700 $986 2.5% 17.0%
97836 Heppner 2,279 $75,313 $283,000 $743 1.3% 27.2%
97843 Ione 725 $93,393 $208,100 $1,063 0.0% 35.4%
97844 Irrigon 3,569 $73,917 $211,600 $825 5.9% 17.9%
97839 Lexington 236 $59,688 $233,300 $656 2.5% 47.1%