County

Malheur County, OR

13 ZIP codes  ·  13 cities  ·  Oregon

👥31,714Population
💰$50,109Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂35.3Median Age
🏠$224,480Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓29.1%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.9% Female 45.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.9%Hispanic: 33.7%Black: 1.5%Asian: 1.4%Other: 2.3%Race
White60.9%
Hispanic33.7%
Black1.5%
Asian1.4%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.81
Below Poverty15.8% ▲ 58% above avg
College Grads29.1% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma331 (1.8%)
HS Graduate5,343 (29.4%)
Some College3,545 (19.5%)
Associates3,654 (20.1%)
Bachelors2,137 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree3,158 (17.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 29.4%Some College: 19.5%Associates: 20.1%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 17.4%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad29.4%
Some College19.5%
Associates20.1%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate17.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63%Renter: 37%Tenure
Owner63.0%
Renter37.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,109 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$224,479 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$814/mo
Total Housing Units11,646
Vacant Units1,611

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%
About Malheur County, OR

Malheur County is located in Oregon and encompasses 13 ZIP codes spanning 13 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 31,714 residents. With a median age of 35.31, it is a relatively young county.

Malheur County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $50,108 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.0%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 15.8% is above the national average.

Housing in Malheur County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $224,479 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $813. Homeownership rates are high at 63.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Malheur County are majority White (60.89%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 29.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Malheur County, OR is a working-class area in Oregon. The 13 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Malheur County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
97901 Adrian 762 $55,000 $442,900 $758 1.0% 42.4%
97902 Arock 26 $38,333 0.0% 84.6%
97906 Harper 286 $51,250 $287,500 $1,018 0.0% 31.0%
97910 Jordan Valley 675 $68,472 $190,000 $686 2.0% 34.4%
97911 Juntura 41 $26,875 $275 0.0% 10.7%
97913 Nyssa 5,544 $46,741 $196,800 $793 8.5% 28.8%
97914 Ontario 19,879 $48,442 $220,600 $813 4.8% 27.0%
97917 Riverside 50 $125,278 0.0% 26.5%
97918 Vale 4,358 $57,647 $240,900 $864 3.5% 36.1%