City

Canyonville, OR

1 ZIP code  ·  Douglas County  ·  Oregon

👥2,462Population
💰$46,971Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂44.2Median Age
🏠$218,100Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓22.7%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊13.8%Unemployment▲ 182% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.1% Female 52.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.7%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 0.8%Asian: 6.7%Other: 8.7%Race
White74.7%
Hispanic7.1%
Black0.8%
Asian6.7%
Other8.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
16%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty22.8% ▲ 128% above avg
College Grads22.7% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment13.8% ▲ 182% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.6%)
HS Graduate603 (38.3%)
Some College374 (23.8%)
Associates230 (14.6%)
Bachelors193 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree164 (10.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 38.3%Some College: 23.8%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 10.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad38.3%
Some College23.8%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate10.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.3%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.3%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,971 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$218,100 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$998/mo
Total Housing Units1,175
Vacant Units113

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%
About Canyonville, OR

Canyonville is a city in Oregon, located in Douglas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,462 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.2 years.

Economically, Canyonville is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,971 is below the national average. Approximately 22.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 13.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Canyonville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $218,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $998 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canyonville is less-educated. 22.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (74.7%).

Canyonville, OR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Oregon.

ZIP Codes in Canyonville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
97417 2,462 $46,971 $218,100 $998 13.8% 22.7% 65.3%