City

Bay City, OR

1 ZIP code  ·  Tillamook County  ·  Oregon

👥2,158Population
💰$70,804Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$342,000Median Home Value▲ 23% above avg
🎓39.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.3%Hispanic: 14%Asian: 0.5%Other: 6%Race
White79.3%
Hispanic14.0%
Asian0.5%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads39.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma39 (2.8%)
HS Graduate322 (22.8%)
Some College276 (19.5%)
Associates222 (15.7%)
Bachelors174 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree382 (27%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 22.8%Some College: 19.5%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 27%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad22.8%
Some College19.5%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate27.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.9%Renter: 24.1%Tenure
Owner75.9%
Renter24.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
47%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,804 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$342,000 ▲ 23% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,112/mo
Total Housing Units974
Vacant Units103

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
59%
15–30 min
28%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
67%
About Bay City, OR

Bay City is a city in Oregon, located in Tillamook County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,158 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.8 years.