City

Aurora, OR

1 ZIP code  ·  Marion County  ·  Oregon

👥6,468Population
💰$65,685Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂47.0Median Age
🏠$443,000Median Home Value▲ 59% above avg
🎓35.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.9% Female 47.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.2%Hispanic: 19.7%Black: 1%Asian: 0.8%Other: 4.4%Race
White72.2%
Hispanic19.7%
Black1.0%
Asian0.8%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
17%
45–64
33%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.83
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads35.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma25 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,223 (29.5%)
Some College665 (16%)
Associates749 (18%)
Bachelors434 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree1,056 (25.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 29.5%Some College: 16%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 25.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad29.5%
Some College16.0%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate25.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.9%Renter: 18.1%Tenure
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
42%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,685 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$443,000 ▲ 59% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,522/mo
Total Housing Units2,381
Vacant Units96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
53%
About Aurora, OR

Aurora is a city in Oregon, located in Marion County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,468 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47 years.

Economically, Aurora is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,685 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Aurora is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $443,000, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,522 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Aurora is moderately educated. 35.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (72.22%).

Aurora, OR offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Oregon.

ZIP Codes in Aurora
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
97002 6,468 $65,685 $443,000 $1,522 4.7% 35.9% 81.9%