City

Melrose, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Curry County  ·  New Mexico

👥907Population
💰$51,696Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂50.7Median Age
🏠$123,800Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓40.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.5%Unemployment▲ 32% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.7%Hispanic: 14.6%Other: 5.6%Race
White79.7%
Hispanic14.6%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
17%
45–64
33%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty21.8% ▲ 118% above avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 32% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (1.5%)
HS Graduate134 (22.4%)
Some College85 (14.2%)
Associates127 (21.2%)
Bachelors98 (16.4%)
Graduate Degree145 (24.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 21.2%Bachelors: 16.4%Graduate: 24.2%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College14.2%
Associates21.2%
Bachelors16.4%
Graduate24.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.9%Renter: 16.2%Tenure
Owner83.9%
Renter16.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,696 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$123,800 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$716/mo
Total Housing Units572
Vacant Units151

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
60%
About Melrose, NM

Melrose is a city in New Mexico, located in Curry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 907 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.7 years.

Economically, Melrose is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,696 is below the national average. Approximately 21.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.5%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Melrose is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $123,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $716 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Melrose is well-educated. 40.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (79.71%).

Melrose, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Melrose
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
88124 907 $51,696 $123,800 $716 6.5% 40.6% 83.9%