City

Loving, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Eddy County  ·  New Mexico

👥1,813Population
💰$60,139Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂33.7Median Age
🏠$182,200Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓19.6%College Grads▼ 49% below avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21.1%Hispanic: 78.9%Race
White21.1%
Hispanic78.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.94
Below Poverty16.4% ▲ 64% above avg
College Grads19.6% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate343 (38.4%)
Some College205 (22.9%)
Associates171 (19.1%)
Bachelors110 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree65 (7.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.4%Some College: 22.9%Associates: 19.1%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 7.3%Edu
HS Grad38.4%
Some College22.9%
Associates19.1%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate7.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.1%Renter: 21.9%Tenure
Owner78.1%
Renter21.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,139 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$182,200 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,201/mo
Total Housing Units807
Vacant Units191

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
17%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%
About Loving, NM

Loving is a city in New Mexico, located in Eddy County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,813 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.7 years.

Economically, Loving is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,139 is below the national average. Approximately 16.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Loving is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $182,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,201 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Loving is less-educated. 19.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily Hispanic (78.87%).

Loving, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Loving
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
88256 1,813 $60,139 $182,200 $1,201 4.9% 19.6% 78.1%