City

Glorieta, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Santa Fe County  ·  New Mexico

👥1,603Population
💰$48,857Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂49.6Median Age
🏠$428,100Median Home Value▲ 54% above avg
🎓63.4%College Grads▲ 64% above avg
📊14.9%Unemployment▲ 205% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.7% Female 46.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.7%Hispanic: 32.6%Black: 0.8%Other: 2.9%Race
White55.7%
Hispanic32.6%
Black0.8%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.89
Below Poverty11.2% ▲ 12% above avg
College Grads63.4% ▲ 64% above avg
Unemployment14.9% ▲ 205% above avg
HS Graduate328 (24.4%)
Some College75 (5.6%)
Associates89 (6.6%)
Bachelors137 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree716 (53.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.4%Some College: 5.6%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 53.2%Edu
HS Grad24.4%
Some College5.6%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate53.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
50%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,857 ▼ 36% below avg
Median Home Value$428,100 ▲ 54% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,283/mo
Total Housing Units1,000
Vacant Units152

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
39%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
35%
2000+
53%
About Glorieta, NM

Glorieta is a city in New Mexico, located in Santa Fe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,603 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.6 years.

Economically, Glorieta is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,857 is below the national average. Approximately 11.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 14.9%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Glorieta is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $428,100, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,283 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glorieta is highly educated. 63.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (55.71%).

Glorieta, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Glorieta
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87535 1,603 $48,857 $428,100 $1,283 14.9% 63.4% 79.0%