City

Flora Vista, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  San Juan County  ·  New Mexico

👥2,277Population
💰$44,057Median HH Income▼ 42% below avg
🎂51.3Median Age
🏠$197,800Median Home Value▼ 29% below avg
🎓26.0%College Grads▼ 33% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.1%Hispanic: 19.5%Black: 0.2%Other: 0.8%Race
White72.1%
Hispanic19.5%
Black0.2%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
37%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads26.0% ▼ 33% below avg
No HS Diploma77 (5.1%)
HS Graduate396 (26.4%)
Some College134 (8.9%)
Associates504 (33.6%)
Bachelors195 (13%)
Graduate Degree196 (13%)

Education

No HS: 5.1%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 33.6%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 13%Edu
No HS5.1%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College8.9%
Associates33.6%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate13.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
32%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,057 ▼ 42% below avg
Median Home Value$197,800 ▼ 29% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,555/mo
Total Housing Units1,089
Vacant Units183

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
52%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
54%
About Flora Vista, NM

Flora Vista is a city in New Mexico, located in San Juan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,277 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.3 years.

Economically, Flora Vista is a working-class community. The median household income of $44,057 is below the national average. Approximately 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Flora Vista is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $197,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,555 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Flora Vista is moderately educated. 26.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (72.07%).

Flora Vista, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Flora Vista
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87415 2,277 $44,057 $197,800 $1,555 0.0% 26.0% 77.3%