County

Harding County, NM

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  New Mexico

👥724Population
💰$51,375Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂48.5Median Age
🏠$94,284Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓40.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊12.0%Unemployment▲ 145% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.2%Hispanic: 49.3%Black: 2.8%Other: 3.4%Race
White37.2%
Hispanic49.3%
Black2.8%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty19.2% ▲ 92% above avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment12.0% ▲ 145% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.6%)
HS Graduate186 (39.7%)
Some College28 (6%)
Associates63 (13.5%)
Bachelors60 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree128 (27.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 39.7%Some College: 6%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 27.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad39.7%
Some College6.0%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate27.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.8%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.8%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
31%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,375 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$94,284 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,039/mo
Total Housing Units453
Vacant Units177

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
4%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
0%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%
About Harding County, NM

Harding County is located in New Mexico and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 724 residents. With a median age of 48.53, it is a mature county.

Harding County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $51,374 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 12.0%, more than double the national average. The poverty rate of 19.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Harding County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $94,284 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,039. Homeownership rates are high at 79.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Harding County are racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 49.3%. Educational attainment is well-educated — 40.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Harding County, NM is a working-class area in New Mexico. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Harding County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
87733 Mosquero 81 $25,000 $100,000 0.0% 50.0%
87743 Roy 466 $40,966 $55,900 $1,039 18.7% 40.6%
87746 Solano 142 $100,577 $212,500 0.0% 31.4%