City

Arroyo Seco, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Taos County  ·  New Mexico

👥1,485Population
💰$70,934Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂57.5Median Age
🏠$521,300Median Home Value▲ 87% above avg
🎓60.8%College Grads▲ 57% above avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.9% Female 47.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.1%Hispanic: 60.9%Race
White39.1%
Hispanic60.9%

Age Breakdown

5–17
3%
18–24
8%
25–44
33%
45–64
22%
65+
22%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads60.8% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
HS Graduate102 (7.8%)
Some College176 (13.4%)
Associates238 (18.1%)
Bachelors269 (20.4%)
Graduate Degree531 (40.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 7.8%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 20.4%Graduate: 40.3%Edu
HS Grad7.8%
Some College13.4%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors20.4%
Graduate40.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.2%Renter: 11.8%Tenure
Owner88.2%
Renter11.8%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
51%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,934 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$521,300 ▲ 87% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,015
Vacant Units319

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$50k–$75k
50%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
52%
About Arroyo Seco, NM

Arroyo Seco is a city in New Mexico, located in Taos County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,485 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57.5 years.

Economically, Arroyo Seco is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,934 is near the national average. Approximately 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Arroyo Seco is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $521,300, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 88.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Arroyo Seco is highly educated. 60.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (60.94%).

Arroyo Seco, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Arroyo Seco
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87514 1,485 $70,934 $521,300 5.8% 60.8% 88.2%