City

Anthony, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Doña Ana County  ·  New Mexico

👥16,102Population
💰$49,345Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂33.4Median Age
🏠$151,400Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓36.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊7.9%Unemployment▲ 62% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 4.9%Hispanic: 94.2%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.4%Race
White4.9%
Hispanic94.2%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
23%
18–24
12%
25–44
23%
45–64
19%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.00
Below Poverty29.4% ▲ 194% above avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 62% above avg
No HS Diploma263 (3.8%)
HS Graduate2,148 (31.4%)
Some College822 (12%)
Associates1,129 (16.5%)
Bachelors949 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree1,521 (22.3%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 31.4%Some College: 12%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 22.3%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad31.4%
Some College12.0%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate22.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.1%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.1%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,345 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$151,400 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$605/mo
Total Housing Units5,742
Vacant Units375

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%
About Anthony, NM

Anthony is a city in New Mexico, located in Doña Ana County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 16,102 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.4 years.

Economically, Anthony is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,345 is below the national average. Approximately 29.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.9%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Anthony is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $151,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $605 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Anthony is moderately educated. 36.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily Hispanic (94.16%).

Anthony, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Anthony
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
88021 16,102 $49,345 $151,400 $605 7.9% 36.2% 74.1%