City

Pleasant Dale, NE

1 ZIP code  ·  Seward County  ·  Nebraska

👥739Population
💰$101,023Median HH Income▲ 32% above avg
🎂53.1Median Age
🏠$300,700Median Home Value▲ 8% above avg
🎓42.0%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 18% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.5% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.3%Other: 0.4%Race
White99.3%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
2%
25–44
17%
45–64
47%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty3.8% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads42.0% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.2%)
HS Graduate117 (19.6%)
Some College130 (21.8%)
Associates98 (16.4%)
Bachelors112 (18.8%)
Graduate Degree139 (23.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 19.6%Some College: 21.8%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 18.8%Graduate: 23.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad19.6%
Some College21.8%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors18.8%
Graduate23.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
26%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,023 ▲ 32% above avg
Median Home Value$300,700 ▲ 8% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo
Total Housing Units357
Vacant Units14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
22%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
63%
About Pleasant Dale, NE

Pleasant Dale is a city in Nebraska, located in Seward County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 739 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.1 years.

Economically, Pleasant Dale is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $101,023 is above the national average. Approximately 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Pleasant Dale is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $300,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $775 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pleasant Dale is well-educated. 42.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (99.32%).

Pleasant Dale, NE offers residents above-average earning potential within Nebraska.

ZIP Codes in Pleasant Dale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
68423 739 $101,023 $300,700 $775 4.0% 42.0% 84.8%