City

Melbeta, NE

1 ZIP code  ·  Scotts Bluff County  ·  Nebraska

👥149Population
💰$47,083Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$70,000Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓20.0%College Grads▼ 48% below avg
📊10.3%Unemployment▲ 110% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.3% Female 57.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.9%Hispanic: 12.8%Black: 2%Other: 1.3%Race
White83.9%
Hispanic12.8%
Black2.0%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.26
Below Poverty15.4% ▲ 54% above avg
College Grads20.0% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment10.3% ▲ 110% above avg
HS Graduate50 (45.5%)
Some College22 (20%)
Associates16 (14.5%)
Bachelors15 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree7 (6.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 45.5%Some College: 20%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 6.4%Edu
HS Grad45.5%
Some College20.0%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate6.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.8%Renter: 18.2%Tenure
Owner81.8%
Renter18.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
46%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,083 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$70,000 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$738/mo
Total Housing Units68
Vacant Units2

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
30%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
61%
Work From Home
39%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
13%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
61%
About Melbeta, NE

Melbeta is a city in Nebraska, located in Scotts Bluff County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 149 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.4 years.

Economically, Melbeta is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,083 is below the national average. Approximately 15.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Melbeta is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $70,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $738 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Melbeta is less-educated. 20.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (83.89%).

Melbeta, NE offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Nebraska.

ZIP Codes in Melbeta
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
69355 149 $47,083 $70,000 $738 10.3% 20.0% 81.8%