City

Hubbell, NE

1 ZIP code  ·  Thayer County  ·  Nebraska

👥104Population
💰$36,250Median HH Income▼ 52% below avg
🎂56.6Median Age
🏠$39,400Median Home Value▼ 86% below avg
🎓35.7%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.9% Female 47.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.5%Other: 13.5%Race
White86.5%
Other13.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
25–44
6%
45–64
62%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.82
Below Poverty42.3% ▲ 323% above avg
College Grads35.7% ▼ 8% below avg
HS Graduate18 (21.4%)
Some College16 (19%)
Associates20 (23.8%)
Bachelors11 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree19 (22.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 21.4%Some College: 19%Associates: 23.8%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
HS Grad21.4%
Some College19.0%
Associates23.8%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.2%Renter: 15.8%Tenure
Owner84.2%
Renter15.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
75%
$50k–$100k
10%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,250 ▼ 52% below avg
Median Home Value$39,400 ▼ 86% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units60
Vacant Units3

Income Distribution

Under $25k
46%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
23%
$100k–$150k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
26%

2000+
92%
About Hubbell, NE

Hubbell is a city in Nebraska, located in Thayer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 104 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 56.6 years.

Economically, Hubbell is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,250 is well below the national average. Approximately 42.3% of residents live below the poverty line.