City

Benkelman, NE

1 ZIP code  ·  Dundy County  ·  Nebraska

👥1,360Population
💰$51,346Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂46.9Median Age
🏠$123,800Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓35.8%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.5%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 0.2%Other: 1%Race
White98.5%
Hispanic0.3%
Black0.2%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads35.8% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.3%)
HS Graduate300 (31.1%)
Some College89 (9.2%)
Associates228 (23.6%)
Bachelors118 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree228 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 31.1%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 23.6%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad31.1%
Some College9.2%
Associates23.6%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,346 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$123,800 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$585/mo
Total Housing Units716
Vacant Units122

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
69%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%
About Benkelman, NE

Benkelman is a city in Nebraska, located in Dundy County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,360 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.9 years.

Economically, Benkelman is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,346 is below the national average. Approximately 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Benkelman is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $123,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $585 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Benkelman is moderately educated. 35.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (98.53%).

Benkelman, NE offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Nebraska.

ZIP Codes in Benkelman
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
69021 1,360 $51,346 $123,800 $585 0.0% 35.8% 78.3%