County

Ransom County, ND

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  North Dakota

👥5,640Population
💰$75,072Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.2Median Age
🏠$176,289Median Home Value▼ 37% below avg
🎓38.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 57% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 1%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.9%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic2.7%
Black1.0%
Asian0.7%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads38.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma36 (1%)
HS Graduate1,223 (33.5%)
Some College484 (13.2%)
Associates498 (13.6%)
Bachelors607 (16.6%)
Graduate Degree808 (22.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 33.5%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 16.6%Graduate: 22.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad33.5%
Some College13.2%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors16.6%
Graduate22.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.9%Renter: 24.1%Tenure
Owner75.9%
Renter24.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,072 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$176,288 ▼ 37% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$716/mo
Total Housing Units2,583
Vacant Units236

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
10%