US ZIP Code
58027

Enderlin, ND

Ransom County  ·  North Dakota

● Active
👥 1,433 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $73,021 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 54.8 Median Age ↑ 22% since 2019
🏠 $150,000 Median Home Value
▼ 46% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎓 33.8% College Grads
▼ 13% below avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 81% below avg ↓ 79% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code58027
CityEnderlin
StateNorth Dakota (ND)
CountyRansom County
Area Code701
Elevation1,132 ft
Latitude46.633177
Longitude-97.630735
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS38073
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (710) Female 50.5% (723) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.9%Other: 1.7%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.8%
Asian0.9%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
33%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.8 yrs ↑ 22% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.02
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads33.8% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.3%)
HS Graduate424 (42.1%)
Some College108 (10.7%)
Associates132 (13.1%)
Bachelors123 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree218 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College10.7%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,021 ≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$150,000 ▼ 46% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$867/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units748
Vacant Units88
Avg HH Size2.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units748
Vacant88
Owner Occupied81.5%
Renter Occupied18.5%
Avg HH Size2.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 58027 is in Enderlin, ND, in Ransom County.
ZIP code 58027 is located in North Dakota (ND).
ZIP code 58027 is in Ransom County, ND.
ZIP 58027 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 58027 is 1,433 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 58027 is $73,021 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 58027 is $150,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 58027

ZIP code 58027 is located in Enderlin, North Dakota, within Ransom County. With a population of 1,433, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 54.8 years. Economically, 58027 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,021 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 58027 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $150,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $867 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.

The population of 58027 is primarily White (93.86%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.5%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 58027 stands at 0.9%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 58027 in Enderlin, ND is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,433 residents, a median household income of $73,021, and a median home value of $150,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Dakota.