County

McLean County, ND

13 ZIP codes  ·  13 cities  ·  North Dakota

👥10,215Population
💰$81,220Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$237,773Median Home Value▼ 15% below avg
🎓41.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 66% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.8%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.5%
Asian0.8%
Other2.8%

25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
No HS Diploma85 (1.2%)
HS Graduate2,091 (29.3%)
Some College792 (11.1%)
Associates1,200 (16.8%)
Bachelors1,250 (17.5%)
Graduate Degree1,723 (24.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 17.5%Graduate: 24.1%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College11.1%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors17.5%
Graduate24.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84%Renter: 16%Tenure
Owner84.0%
Renter16.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,220 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$237,773 ▼ 15% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$771/mo
Total Housing Units5,871
Vacant Units1,421

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
14%

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock