City

Valier, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Pondera County  ·  Montana

👥1,196Population
💰$53,056Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂45.9Median Age
🏠$145,200Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓37.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 23% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.7% Female 54.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.1%Hispanic: 4.6%Asian: 1.3%Other: 4.4%Race
White73.1%
Hispanic4.6%
Asian1.3%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty30.8% ▲ 208% above avg
College Grads37.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.6%)
HS Graduate231 (29.9%)
Some College107 (13.9%)
Associates140 (18.1%)
Bachelors145 (18.8%)
Graduate Degree144 (18.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 29.9%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 18.8%Graduate: 18.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad29.9%
Some College13.9%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors18.8%
Graduate18.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.2%Renter: 17.8%Tenure
Owner82.2%
Renter17.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,056 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$145,200 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$782/mo
Total Housing Units559
Vacant Units81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
19%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
8%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
64%
About Valier, MT

Valier is a city in Montana, located in Pondera County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,196 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.9 years.

Economically, Valier is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,056 is below the national average. Approximately 30.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Valier is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $145,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $782 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Valier is moderately educated. 37.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (73.08%).

Valier, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Valier
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59486 1,196 $53,056 $145,200 $782 3.8% 37.4% 82.2%