City

Stanford, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Judith Basin County  ·  Montana

👥732Population
💰$50,903Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂53.2Median Age
🏠$190,400Median Home Value▼ 32% below avg
🎓31.9%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.0% Female 44.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.3%Hispanic: 1.4%Other: 0.3%Race
White97.3%
Hispanic1.4%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
13%
45–64
24%
65+
21%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.09
Below Poverty28.3% ▲ 183% above avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
HS Graduate164 (32.9%)
Some College85 (17.1%)
Associates90 (18.1%)
Bachelors28 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree131 (26.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.9%Some College: 17.1%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 26.3%Edu
HS Grad32.9%
Some College17.1%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate26.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.1%Renter: 28%Tenure
Owner72.1%
Renter28.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,903 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$190,400 ▼ 32% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$410/mo
Total Housing Units430
Vacant Units83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
68%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
60%
About Stanford, MT

Stanford is a city in Montana, located in Judith Basin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 732 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.2 years.

Economically, Stanford is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,903 is below the national average. Approximately 28.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Stanford is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $190,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $410 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stanford is moderately educated. 31.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.27%).

Stanford, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Stanford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59479 732 $50,903 $190,400 $410 0.0% 31.9% 72.1%