City

Seeley Lake, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Missoula County  ·  Montana

👥1,659Population
💰$48,409Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂63.3Median Age
🏠$286,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓40.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 70% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.9% Female 44.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.4%Hispanic: 1.2%Asian: 2.2%Other: 5.2%Race
White91.4%
Hispanic1.2%
Asian2.2%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
8%
25–44
17%
45–64
29%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.89
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads40.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.4%)
HS Graduate346 (24.9%)
Some College131 (9.4%)
Associates350 (25.2%)
Bachelors222 (16%)
Graduate Degree334 (24%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 25.2%Bachelors: 16%Graduate: 24%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College9.4%
Associates25.2%
Bachelors16.0%
Graduate24.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91%Renter: 9%Tenure
Owner91.0%
Renter9.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,409 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$286,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,028/mo
Total Housing Units1,652
Vacant Units772

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
30%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
53%
About Seeley Lake, MT

Seeley Lake is a city in Montana, located in Missoula County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,659 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 63.3 years.

Economically, Seeley Lake is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,409 is below the national average. Approximately 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Seeley Lake is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $286,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,028 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Seeley Lake is well-educated. 40.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.44%).

Seeley Lake, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Seeley Lake
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59868 1,659 $48,409 $286,800 $1,028 1.5% 40.0% 91.0%