City

Ravalli, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Lake County  ·  Montana

👥174Population
💰$76,582Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.8Median Age
🎓30.5%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊7.4%Unemployment▲ 50% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 71.8% Female 28.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.9%Other: 5.8%Race
White87.9%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

25–44
55%
45–64
17%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.12
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads30.5% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 50% above avg
HS Graduate47 (27%)
Some College10 (5.7%)
Associates64 (36.8%)
Bachelors18 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree35 (20.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 27%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 36.8%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 20.1%Edu
HS Grad27.0%
Some College5.7%
Associates36.8%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate20.1%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
60%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
9%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,582 ≈ Avg
Total Housing Units90
Vacant Units8

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$75k–$100k
68%
$100k–$150k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
73%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
35%
2000+
50%
About Ravalli, MT

Ravalli is a city in Montana, located in Lake County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 174 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.8 years.

Economically, Ravalli is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,582 is near the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.4%, significantly above the national average.

The population of Ravalli is moderately educated. 30.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.93%).

Ravalli, MT offers residents above-average earning potential within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Ravalli
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59863 174 $76,582 7.4% 30.5% 100.0%