City

Helmville, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Powell County  ·  Montana

👥271Population
💰$79,342Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂30.7Median Age
🏠$298,200Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓49.5%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 62.4% Female 37.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.7%Hispanic: 4.8%Other: 1.5%Race
White93.7%
Hispanic4.8%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
6%
18–24
4%
25–44
40%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty2.6% ▼ 74% below avg
College Grads49.5% ▲ 28% above avg
HS Graduate40 (18.5%)
Some College17 (7.9%)
Associates52 (24.1%)
Bachelors11 (5.1%)
Graduate Degree96 (44.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 18.5%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 24.1%Bachelors: 5.1%Graduate: 44.4%Edu
HS Grad18.5%
Some College7.9%
Associates24.1%
Bachelors5.1%
Graduate44.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.9%Renter: 47.1%Tenure
Owner52.9%
Renter47.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,342 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$298,200 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$631/mo
Total Housing Units201
Vacant Units97

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
58%
Walked
26%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Helmville, MT

Helmville is a city in Montana, located in Powell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 271 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.7 years.

Economically, Helmville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,342 is near the national average. Approximately 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Helmville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $298,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $631 per month.

The population of Helmville is well-educated. 49.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (93.73%).

Helmville, MT offers residents above-average earning potential within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Helmville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59843 271 $79,342 $298,200 $631 0.0% 49.5% 52.9%