City

Gildford, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Hill County  ·  Montana

👥307Population
💰$46,923Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂45.1Median Age
🎓27.6%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 72% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.9% Female 53.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.2%Hispanic: 1.3%Other: 1.3%Race
White91.2%
Hispanic1.3%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
28%
18–24
3%
25–44
8%
45–64
39%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.20
Below Poverty47.9% ▲ 379% above avg
College Grads27.6% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 72% below avg
HS Graduate81 (51.9%)
Some College20 (12.8%)
Associates12 (7.7%)
Bachelors27 (17.3%)
Graduate Degree16 (10.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 51.9%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 7.7%Bachelors: 17.3%Graduate: 10.3%Edu
HS Grad51.9%
Some College12.8%
Associates7.7%
Bachelors17.3%
Graduate10.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.8%Renter: 30.2%Tenure
Owner69.8%
Renter30.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
50%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,923 ▼ 39% below avg
Total Housing Units110
Vacant Units24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
61%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Walked
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
26%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
60%
About Gildford, MT

Gildford is a city in Montana, located in Hill County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 307 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.1 years.

Economically, Gildford is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,923 is below the national average. Approximately 47.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The population of Gildford is moderately educated. 27.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.21%).

Gildford, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Gildford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59525 307 $46,923 1.4% 27.6% 69.8%