City

Broadview, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Yellowstone County  ·  Montana

👥366Population
💰$64,063Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$228,800Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓31.7%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 26% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.4% Female 42.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.2%Hispanic: 6%Other: 3.8%Race
White87.2%
Hispanic6.0%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
20%
18–24
11%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty15.6% ▲ 56% above avg
College Grads31.7% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma4 (1.7%)
HS Graduate57 (24.8%)
Some College50 (21.7%)
Associates46 (20%)
Bachelors14 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree59 (25.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 24.8%Some College: 21.7%Associates: 20%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 25.7%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad24.8%
Some College21.7%
Associates20.0%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate25.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.6%Renter: 12.4%Tenure
Owner87.6%
Renter12.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,063 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$228,800 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units147
Vacant Units18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Walked
23%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
56%
About Broadview, MT

Broadview is a city in Montana, located in Yellowstone County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 366 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.4 years.

Economically, Broadview is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,063 is below the national average. Approximately 15.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Broadview is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $228,800, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 87.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Broadview is moderately educated. 31.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.16%).

Broadview, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Broadview
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59015 366 $64,063 $228,800 6.2% 31.7% 87.6%