City

Birney, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Rosebud County  ·  Montana

👥52Population
💰$51,875Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂57.0Median Age
🎓23.5%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.9% Female 46.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.6%Other: 15.4%Race
White59.6%
Other15.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
8%
18–24
10%
25–44
8%
45–64
42%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty25.0% ▲ 150% above avg
College Grads23.5% ▼ 39% below avg
HS Graduate14 (41.2%)
Some College4 (11.8%)
Associates8 (23.5%)
Bachelors2 (5.9%)
Graduate Degree6 (17.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.2%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 23.5%Bachelors: 5.9%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
HS Grad41.2%
Some College11.8%
Associates23.5%
Bachelors5.9%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 50%Renter: 50%Tenure
Owner50.0%
Renter50.0%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
10%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,875 ▼ 32% below avg
Total Housing Units31
Vacant Units9

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
36%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
43%
Walked
35%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
69%
About Birney, MT

Birney is a city in Montana, located in Rosebud County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 52 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57 years.

Economically, Birney is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,875 is below the national average. Approximately 25.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The population of Birney is less-educated. 23.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (59.62%).

Birney, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Birney
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59012 52 $51,875 0.0% 23.5% 50.0%