Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 49.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.49 |
| Below Poverty | 14.1% ▲ 41% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.2% ▼ 32% below avg |
| Unemployment | 7.7% ▲ 58% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 5 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 586 (36.3%) |
| Some College | 357 (22.1%) |
| Associates | 245 (15.2%) |
| Bachelors | 181 (11.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 242 (15%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $51,029 ▼ 33% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $164,800 ▼ 41% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $682/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,484 |
| Vacant Units | 586 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Wolverine is a city in Michigan, located in Cheboygan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,238 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.7 years.
Economically, Wolverine is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,029 is below the national average. Approximately 14.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.7%, significantly above the national average.
The real estate market in Wolverine is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $164,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $682 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Wolverine is moderately educated. 26.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.8%).
Wolverine, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49799 | 2,238 | $51,029 | $164,800 | $682 | 7.7% | 26.2% | 91.2% |