Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 3.13 |
| Below Poverty | 15.4% ▲ 54% above avg |
| College Grads | 32.9% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 9.9% ▲ 101% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 51 (4.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 358 (34.1%) |
| Some College | 159 (15.2%) |
| Associates | 136 (13%) |
| Bachelors | 159 (15.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 186 (17.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $56,979 ▼ 25% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $165,300 ▼ 41% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $418/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 717 |
| Vacant Units | 170 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Wilson is a city in Michigan, located in Menominee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,718 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.6 years.
Economically, Wilson is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,979 is below the national average. Approximately 15.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.9%, more than double the national average.
The real estate market in Wilson is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $165,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $418 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Wilson is moderately educated. 32.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (59.78%).
Wilson, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49896 | 1,718 | $56,979 | $165,300 | $418 | 9.9% | 32.9% | 73.3% |