City

Wheeler, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Gratiot County  ·  Michigan

👥1,278Population
💰$69,112Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂46.5Median Age
🏠$130,000Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓26.5%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 52% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 4.2%Other: 0.9%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic4.2%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
21%
45–64
34%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads26.5% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma27 (2.9%)
HS Graduate372 (40.2%)
Some College90 (9.7%)
Associates191 (20.6%)
Bachelors69 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree176 (19%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 40.2%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 20.6%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad40.2%
Some College9.7%
Associates20.6%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.7%Renter: 11.3%Tenure
Owner88.7%
Renter11.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,112 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$130,000 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units589
Vacant Units48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
58%
About Wheeler, MI

Wheeler is a city in Michigan, located in Gratiot County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,278 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.5 years.

Economically, Wheeler is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,112 is near the national average. Approximately 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Wheeler is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $130,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 88.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wheeler is moderately educated. 26.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.84%).

Wheeler, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Wheeler
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48662 1,278 $69,112 $130,000 2.4% 26.5% 88.7%