City

Riverside, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Berrien County  ·  Michigan

👥38Population
💰$41,875Median HH Income▼ 45% below avg
🎂40.5Median Age
🏠$169,600Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓43.5%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 65.8% Female 34.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 2.6%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
24%
25–44
26%
45–64
16%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.00
Below Poverty2.6% ▼ 74% below avg
College Grads43.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma1 (4.3%)
HS Graduate12 (52.2%)
Bachelors5 (21.7%)
Graduate Degree5 (21.7%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 52.2%Bachelors: 21.7%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad52.2%
Bachelors21.7%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.4%Renter: 31.6%Tenure
Owner68.4%
Renter31.6%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
54%
$200k–$300k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,875 ▼ 45% below avg
Median Home Value$169,600 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units36
Vacant Units17

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
58%
$50k–$75k
37%
$75k–$100k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
11%
Over 45 min
53%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
29%
2000+
62%
About Riverside, MI

Riverside is a city in Michigan, located in Berrien County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 38 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.5 years.

Economically, Riverside is a working-class community. The median household income of $41,875 is below the national average. Approximately 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Riverside is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $169,600, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 68.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Riverside is well-educated. 43.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.37%).

Riverside, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Riverside
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49084 38 $41,875 $169,600 0.0% 43.5% 68.4%