Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.58 |
| Below Poverty | 12.9% ▲ 29% above avg |
| College Grads | 21.7% ▼ 44% below avg |
| Unemployment | 12.3% ▲ 151% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 21 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,348 (43.1%) |
| Some College | 451 (14.4%) |
| Associates | 629 (20.1%) |
| Bachelors | 339 (10.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 338 (10.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,484 ▼ 19% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $165,400 ▼ 41% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $861/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,980 |
| Vacant Units | 100 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Nashville is a city in Michigan, located in Barry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,853 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.5 years.
Economically, Nashville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,484 is below the national average. Approximately 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.3%, more than double the national average.
The real estate market in Nashville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $165,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $861 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Nashville is less-educated. 21.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.5%).
Nashville, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49073 | 4,853 | $61,484 | $165,400 | $861 | 12.3% | 21.7% | 83.5% |