City

Muir, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Ionia County  ·  Michigan

👥1,395Population
💰$58,750Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂47.4Median Age
🏠$162,800Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓14.0%College Grads▼ 64% below avg
📊2.7%Unemployment▼ 45% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.1% Female 41.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 4.9%Other: 1.4%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic4.9%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
33%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.75
Below Poverty13.1% ▲ 31% above avg
College Grads14.0% ▼ 64% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.3%)
HS Graduate550 (54.7%)
Some College119 (11.8%)
Associates192 (19.1%)
Bachelors79 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree62 (6.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 54.7%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 19.1%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 6.2%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad54.7%
Some College11.8%
Associates19.1%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate6.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.6%Renter: 27.4%Tenure
Owner72.6%
Renter27.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,750 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$162,800 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$771/mo
Total Housing Units517
Vacant Units10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
3%

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%