City

Morley, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Mecosta County  ·  Michigan

👥4,727Population
💰$54,861Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂41.1Median Age
🏠$127,100Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓19.7%College Grads▼ 49% below avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.7%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 1.8%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.1%Race
White92.7%
Hispanic2.6%
Black1.8%
Asian0.6%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.01
Below Poverty22.6% ▲ 126% above avg
College Grads19.7% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma50 (1.9%)
HS Graduate1,124 (42.4%)
Some College571 (21.5%)
Associates386 (14.5%)
Bachelors198 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree325 (12.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 42.4%Some College: 21.5%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 12.2%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad42.4%
Some College21.5%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate12.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,861 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$127,100 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$985/mo
Total Housing Units1,701
Vacant Units136

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
32%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Morley, MI

Morley is a city in Michigan, located in Mecosta County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,727 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.1 years.

Economically, Morley is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,861 is below the national average. Approximately 22.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Morley is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $127,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $985 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Morley is less-educated. 19.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.72%).

Morley, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Morley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49336 4,727 $54,861 $127,100 $985 5.1% 19.7% 83.7%